No Straight Lines

Credits

PRODUCTION
Director & Producer

Vivian Kleiman

Producer & Principal Consultant

Justin Hall

Featuring

Alison Bechdel
Jennifer Camper
Howard Cruse
Rupert Kinnard
Mary Wings

Editors

Christiane Badgley
Linda Peckham

Also Featuring

Alex Combs
Dylan Edwards
Nicole Georges
Sina Grace
Emeric Kennard
Denis Kitchen
Maia Kobabe
Lawrence Lindell
Ajuan Mance
MariNaomi
Breena Nuñez
Carlo Quispe
Meggie Ramm
Taneka Stotts
Anand Vedawala
Ivan Velez, Jr.
Gaia Wxyz

Executive Producers

Ellen M. Poss
Gerald Herman

Executive Producers

Cort Lane
Greg Sirota

Director of Photography

Andrew Black

Original Music

René-Marc Bini
Editions: Altynaï

Art Director & Animator

Suzanne Slatcher

Associate Producer

Cassandra Dreher

Location Sound

Judy Karp
Dan Mazur
Lauretta Molitor
Anna Rieke
Andy Turett

Production Coordinators

Kat Renée Cole
Jennifer Petrucelli
Lauren Kawana

Production Assistants

Kevin Chap
Samuel Isaias
Sandy Melara
Sandra Thomas
Kayla Velloso

Still Photographer

Kim Wetzel

POST PRODUCTION
Artwork by

Ajuan Mance
Akshay Varaham
Alex L. Combs
Alex Woolfson
Alison Bechdel
Anand Vedawala
Andrea Natalie
Anthony Gonzalez
Art Spiegelman
Beowulf Thorne
Breena Nuñez
Bishakh Som
Burton Clarke
Carl Vaughn Frick
Carlo Quispe
Charles Ortlieb
Chelsey Furedi
Chrystin Garland
Christine Smith
Chuck McKinney
Craig Bostick
Dale Messick
David Wojnarowicz
Denis Kitchen
Diane DiMassa
Donelan
Dylan Edwards
Ed Luce
Edie Fake
Emeric Kennard
Emil Ferris
Eric Orner
Gaia Wxyz
Gary Scott Beatty
Gilbert Shelton
Howard Cruse
Ivan Velez, Jr.
Jack Kirby
James Romberger
Jennifer Camper
Jerry Mills
Joan Hilty
Joe Johnson
John Callahan
Judd Winick
Justin Hall
Karen Platt
Kate Leth
Kris Kovick
Lawrence Lindell
Leanne Franson
Lee Marrs
Leslie Ewing
Levi Hastings
Maia Kobabe

Marguerite Van Cook
MariNaomi
Mario Cesar
Martin Ramos (Chino)
Mary Wings
Meggie Ramm
Melanie Gillman
Michelle Gruben
Mike Funk
Milton Caniff
MK Czerwiec
Nicole Georges
Noelle Stevenson
Paige Braddock
Ria Martinez
Richard Sciala
Robert Crumb
Robert Kirby
Robert Triptow
Roberta Gregory
Rupert Kinnard
S. Clay Wilson
Sina Grace
Spain Rodriguez
Steve MacIsaac
Taneka Stotts
Theo van den Boogaard
Tom of Finland
Trina Robbins
Victor Moscone
William Stout

Post Production Supervisor

Cassandra Dreher

Additional Editors

Keith Wilson
Greg Sirota

Assistant Editor

Hilary Brashear

Archival Research

Lauren Kawana
Jennifer Petrucelli

Motion Graphics

Chris Hawkinson
Yssa Badiola

Graphic Design

Barbara Oplinger

Sound Stage

The Producer’s Loft Studio – SF

Color Grading

Robert Arnold, Lateral Films

Post-Production Sound Services
Skywalker Sound a Lucasfilm Ltd. Company
Marin County, California

Sound Editor and Re-Recording Mixer

Brandon Proctor

Engineering Services

Scott Levine

Digital Editorial Support

David Peifer

Post-Production Sound Accountant

Colleen Birmingham

Post-Production Finance Manager

Mike Peters

Client Services

Eva Porter

Scheduling

Carrie Perry

Head of Engineering

Steve Morris

Head of Production

John Null

Transcribers

Eli Bishop
Meggie Ramm

Social Media Consultants

Charles “Zan” Christensen
Amie Simon, Smarthouse Creative

Advisors

Hillary Chute, PhD
Ramzi Fawaz, PhD

Consulting Producers

Vicky Funari
Jason Cohn
Jenni Olson

Contributing Producers

Abe Rybeck
Abby Ginzburg
Tracy Gary

MAJOR FUNDERS
Jonathan Logan Family Foundation
Dobkin Family Foundation
Robert Holgate Fund of—
the Horizons Foundation
Jayne Baron Sherman
Susan Bernstein
Williams & Hart Rainbow—
Fund at the Horizons Foundation
California Humanities
The San Francisco Foundation
Berkeley FILM Foundation
Weston Milliken
Additional Funders

Frameline Completion Fund
Marcy Adelman
Hannah Kranzberg
Christopher Nash
Margaret Miller
Bryan Correaberger
Keith Marran
Eleanor Friedman
Jasper Lawson & Jay Landers

Supporters
Malcolm & Karen Whyte
Carl & Gay Grunfeld
Peaches Christ Productions
James Deaver
John Lapham
Shad Reinstein and Jody Laine
Tracy Duvivier Gary
Susie Lampert
Jim Stephens & Abraham Brown
Alison Bechdel
Spencer & Marguerite Hall
Daniel Sonnenfeld
David Rosenlieb
Charles Democko
Maria Navarro
Victor Bonfilio
Anne Koyama
Brandon Mensing
David Taylor
Alix Sabin
William Denebeim
Troy Underwood
Chloe Atkins
Robert Kushner
Matthew Silady
Seth Meisler
Emily Seidel and Rachel Cooke
Edie Ichioka
David Raney
Seth & Lisa Dudley
David Clark
Yvonne Yarbro-Bejarano
Max Bruce
Peter Fowler and Katsuya Nishimori
Don Greenberg
Terry Baum
Eric Slade
Alice Robinson
Bryan Hughes
Burton Clarke
Caitlin C. Ryan
Catherine Raphael
Marc Scruggs
Mason Funk
Ralph Singer
Sara Bolder
Marny Hall
Jack Vincent
Susan Stryker
David Weissman
Rene Grebler
Sarah Shriver
Tony Blackstone
Peter Vizcaino
Vola Ruben
Nancy Fishman
Rachel House
Edward Sedarbaum
Nels Bangerter
Lawrence La Fountain
Miriam Frank
Dori Hale & Jeff Knapp
Christopher Raisbeck
Darren Schroader
Keren Oberfield
Jack Walsh
Jim Van Buskirk
Chadwick Roberts
Frederick Hertz
Alexis Miller
Steven Piasecki
Kenneth Pound
Wendy Slick
Lauren Kawana
Guy Albert
Ruth Landy
Rich Thigpin
Rebekah Bloyd
Gene Corr
Gary Coates
Billy Lewis
Vita Wells
Judy Greene
Ian Hoffmann
Nathan Kibler
Maria Bymakos
MK Czerwiec
Harriet Leve
Additional Kickstarter Supporters
Brandon Mensing
Annie Koyama
Victor Bonfilio
Daniel Sonnenfeld
Maria Navarro
Alice Erber & Rob Steinberg
Matthew Silady
Gregory Wright
Seth Meisler
Emily Seidel & Rachel Cooke
Ryn Speich
Gail Silva
Jeff Anderson and Jeff Sokup
Jeff Anderson
Don Greenberg
Steve & Carl
Laura Fries
Julie Kelner
Jason Walsh
Sarah Morenon
Diana Films
Bennet Marks
Aviva Kanoff
Marilyn Kaeli
Bart Ximpson
Bradley Charles Rader
Jim Mason
Todd Reasinger & Chris Lewis
Peter & Anne Esmonde
Suzanne Slatcher
Frederick Hertz
Greg Boyd
Natasha Chisdes
T Allan Hobbs
Dwayne Farver
Michael Trempert
Susan Kim
David Yamato
Jeanne Marklin
Kathleen Bottarini
Paige & Evelyn Braddock
Cathy Ingram
Chandler Foster
Bonnie Jacobs
Adair McClatchy
Bill Denebeim
Michael Robinson
Tom Van Blarcom
Gary Grossman & Mattheus Dahlberg
Wes Freas
Joey Stern
Anne Etheridge
Lewis Holman
John Capecci
Joshua Grannell
Helen Kinsella
Maria Seymour St. John
Dan Wohlfeiler
Jennifer Camper
Justin Green
Thomas-Robert Lingley
Janice P. Miller
Kevin Callahan
David Gilbreth
Race Bannon
Nancy Kates
Steven Goldberg
Brian Mays
Khan Wong
Peter Mehlin
Liz Mcbee
Delphine Renard
Francisco J. Gonzalez
Lee Ligon
Peter Berger
Rachael House
David Weissman
Andy Black
David Rosenlieb
Shirley Kessler
Michael Ehrenzweig
David Bergad
Patty Jeres
Amanda Walker Stavely
Patricia Griffin
Stephen Walrod
Alison McInnes
Tom Rielly
Peter Myers
Steve DeLucia
Inga Olson
Julie Mackaman
Ted Greenberg
Jason Matos
N’Jeri Eaton
Stephen Bertorello
Betsy Gomez
Richard May
Danni Mestaz
Curt Janka
Brice Puls
Bauer Ware
Gerry Herman
Neil Aristy
Philip O’Neill
Robert Lochner
Peter
David Quantic
Allison Weith
Peter L. Stein
Matthew LaMantia
Tim Sauke
Keith Krum
Bill Weber
Christopher Roman
Finn Enke
Ruth Landy
Maggie Galvan
Nikki Eschen
Keren Oberfield
Ed Luce
M.K. Czerwiec
Anne Gallagher
Valerie Acklin
Fusselschwarm
Jane Meyer
Michael Wertz
Margo Miller
Rich Robinson
Valentino Zullo
Lee Marrs
Basil Shadid
Kim Anno
Judy & Shel Green
Cornelia St. John
Samuel Sattin
Geoffrey Lehr
Burton Clarke
Susan Harris
Ajuan Mance
Craig Corpora
Brett Mannes
Guy Albert
Andy Gilbert
Deborah Kaufman & Alan Snitow
Tim Little
David Allyn
Margo Dean
Christopher Nash
Jim Van Buskirk
Jeffrey Schwarz
marni stanley
Emmy Scharlatt
Bing Broderick
Mike Hesson
Tom
Andy Moore
Jetberry
Ellen Brodsky
Katrina Lehto
Erich Miller
Torborg
GMark C
Poppers the Pony & Dorian K.
Craig Tollini
E. Salvador Hernandez
Barbara Nicol
Fir McGrevy-Gilmore
Reinie
John Peters
Eva Schweber
Caryn Neumann
Devin C.
Kara Herold
Linda Simensky
Rikke Cortsen
Paul Sugars
Scott Robins
Philippe Pasquier
Birgit Mikus
Justine Jacobs
Willhameena Power
Leora Benioff
Laura DeLucia
Jana Kirkman
Ramzi Fawaz
Cory Michael
Karen Hendrickx
Ian Gibb
Ralph Singer & Mike Chen
Yael Levy
Ramsay Bell Breslin
Susanne I Killing
Cordelia McGee-Tubb
Hilary Read
Vicky Funari
Fred Noland
Hilary Price
Rachel
Barbara McBane
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
Pam David
Fran Heinith
Annalise Ophelian
Tekwych
Judy Irving
Barbara Klutinis
Mary Baumgartner
Karl Goldstein
Jim McSilver & Erin Palmquist
Morgan Monet
Lucia Cedeira
Todd Gross
Rahdi Taylor
David Bishop
Seth Gordon
Samuel J. Salkin
Adrienne Corral
Amanda Jacobs Foust
Eifra
Brett Schmidt
Laura Fellows
FVogel
Cari Napoles
Shannon O’Leary & Joan Reilly
David Lukowski
Claire Morenon
Christie Herring
Shaila Hanson
Kristen Nutile
Tracy Mazur
Michael Mallon
Ben
Allison Martin
Milton Schaefer
Lynne Coulson
Corey Rothermel
Thomas Ciaccio
James Kettner
David Gerstner
Gregory Scheckler
Qiana Whitted
Laurieklein-Coletti
Katharine Saunders
Thom Collins
Paul Lundahl
Iliani Matisse
Ken Schneck
Ron Evans
Wendy Edelstein
Bobby Alcott
Regina Lipp
Lou Lopez
Louise Lanoue
R. Derrick Thomas
James Yager
Matthew Peak
Fiona
Christine DeLucia
Gordon Warnock
Eli Bishop
Jen Apgar
Laura
Kimberly Pelish
Jim Manchester
Lenny
Nayland Blake
Sara Jewell
Larry Cadloff
Jamie Donelson
Christian Lauer
Martyn Powell
Carley
Andrew Gyarfas
Topher McCulloch
Sara Maamouri
David Prinvale
Lawrence Helman
Lily Hoyda
Jim Burr
Kess
Angela Scott
Morten Poulsen
Nicholas McBurney
Nicky Rodriguez
Sina Grace
Pete Lavalle
Ethan Hutchinson
Aaron Butler
Penina G
Sara
Maureen Reddy
Sean Seamus McWhinny
Alex Woolfson
Lucy Jane Bledsoe
Darren Kingsley
Aaron Alexovich
Marie-Anne Dentzer
Nancy Fishman
Kevin McCarthy
Matthew Cheney
Jack Baur
Miriam Frank
Shuchita Mishra
Steve MacIsaac
Nathan Kibler
Doug Block
Stamatis Marinos
sam orchard
Moira Clunie
Meggie Ramm
Katherine McMillan
Shaleece Haas
Sara Botsford & CB Brown
Fabrizio Laurenti
Bill Zanowitz
Ellen Forney
Alex Kwan
Michael Jackson
Vivian VonDoom Wong
Nick Sousanis
Karen Green
Anand Vedawala
Elaine Morgan
Joel A Butler
Nick Bujak
Rupert Kinnard
Michele Rainier
Cathy Camper
Jacob Peter Fennell
Charles Hatfield
Diana Green
corkhead
Peter Moore
Susan Working
Tony Breed
Garry Mac
CHUNK
James K. Moran
Amber
ColinTodd
Lisa Brown
Ricky Vidrio
Jessica D. Osborne
Eva Volin
Linda Akamine
Alex Albers
Dan Schank
Holly Hardman
Raphael Mazor
Roberta Grossman
Ashley R. Guillory, Maia Kobabe & Nims
Aiden Kvarnstr
Vero Karlsson
tang0094
Lenore Norrgard
Roy Zemlicka
Kolbeinn Karlsson
Jesse, Evan, & Saul
Bex
Adrianna Gober
Kyung Lee
LM
John Gallagher
Kathleen Reed
Wolfram-J
Paul Sammut
Lane Phillips
Nathan Burgoine
Maurizio DiGiandomenico
David Ninh
Elisabeth
Diane Walter
Lauren K
Dorothy Mitchell
Alison Jin
Jeffrey Vanderziel
Alex Wade
Lucas Angilbert
Michael Flett
Matthew Daley
Ali Cotterill
Jennie Wood
Alison Wilgus
Erin Nelsen Parekh
Bethan Morgan
Skoda Man Press
Sarah DuBow
Lawrence Lindell
Vasiliki Ant.
Chelsea Christer
Benjamin Austin
Michael Silva
Julia Starkey
Vero Lopez
Nicholas George
Jason Hobson
Leef Smith
Sasha Harris-Cronin
Jaehoon You
William O. Tyler
Maxime Beaulieu
Daniel Dahan
Jude Goodwin
Ari
Margot Atwell
Erika Moen
Liz Cook Mowe
Emily Sparkes
Ronen Crow
Amanda Winters
D Larson
Leon Mallett
James Hardison
Taneka Stotts
The Creative Fund
Mark Grimes
Amy
Karl King
Taylor Walders
Danika Esden-Tempski
Very Special Thanks

Reyna Cowan
Christopher Nash
Eddie Sedarbaum

Thanks To
Aaron Belkin
Alex Woolfson
Alan Snitow
A.K. Summers
Andy Gersh
Andy Gilbert
Anne Flatté
Annie Berman
Barbara McBane
Bill Jersey
Brenda Goodman
Cáel M. Keegan
California College of the Arts
Candace Falk
Carl & Gay Grunfeld
Catherine Gund
Dan Zeitman
Dar Greenberg
Darieck Scott
David Gilbreth
David Bergad
David Taylor
David Weissman
Debbie Hopkins
Deborah Kaufman
Denis Kitchen
Diane Cho
Diego Gomez
Donal Mooney
Elisa Durette
Elise McCave
Ellen Brodsky
Emmalee Aliquo
Emmy Schwartz
Faith Adiele
Fantagraphics Books
Gail Silva
Geov Chouteau
Gracie Binder
hearnet.com
Hilary Price
Hoa Gua
Holly Taylor
Imogen Teasley-Vlautin
Iyabo Boyd
Jackie Brown
Jake O’Kelly
Janis Plotkin
Jeffrey Winter
Jen Camper
Jim LeBrecht
Jocelyn Fabella
Joey Stern
John Haptas
Jono Warren
Julie Mackaman
Karen Green
Kayla Velloso
Kate Clinton
Kathy Peck Denny
Kiersten Van Horne
Kirk Lorenzo
Kris Samuelson
Lauren Tabak
Lee Marrs
Liz Cook Mowe
Lily Marnell
Louise Vance
Lowell Finley
Marcia Jarmel
Margaret Miller
Marguerite DeLucia Hall
Mark Rooke
Mark Sommer
Mary Kelley
Matt Silady
Matt Wobensmith
Maurice Vellekoop
Miriam Frank
Nancy Kates
N’Jeri Eaton
Paige Braddock
Paris Poirier
Patty Rupert
Paul Sammut
Peter Stein
Prism Comics
Puppet Mills
Queers & Comics
Rachel Mason
Rahdi Taylor
Rick Goldsmith
Ruth Landy
Ruth McFarlane
Sara Bolder
Scott Stapley
Serena Schuler
Shane Francis
Shirley Kessler
Spencer Hall
Summerlea Kashar
Susan Kim
Susan Stryker
Susan Working
Susanne Zuerbig
Taylor Shoolery
The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Urvashi Vaid
Veronica Lopez
Véronique Bernard
Vic Ferrer
Vivian Cook
Yvonne Yarbro-Bejarano
In memory of Kim Wetzel

Who was taken by the coronavirus (Sept 1969 – March 2020)

Legal Counsel

Sandra Forman

Fiscal Sponsor

Catticus Corporation

Based on an original film idea by

Justin Hall, Greg Sirota, and Dan Zeitman, inspired by Justin Hall’s book No Straight Lines

 
 

 
Copyright MMXXI Compadre Media Group, All Rights Reserved